UCEED Counselling 2024 Round 1 for Seat allotment  

UCEED Counselling

The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay) has started the round 1 seat allotment list for the UCEED 2024 for admission into the Bachelor in Designing (B.Des) for various branches of IIT such as IT Bombay, IT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Allahabad, and IIT DM Jabalpur for the academic year 2024–25. Students can check the seat allotment list through the official website, www.uceed.iit.ac.in. IT Bombay also activated the portal to make payments for students to pay for their seat acceptance.

Candidates who accept their seat need to pay  Rs. 55,000/- for the general, EWS, and OBC NCL categories, while Rs. 10,000/- for Reserved categories (SC, ST, and PWD)

Steps to check UCEED Counselling 2024 Seat Allotment

To check the status of seat allotment, students can follow the following steps:.

After 12th Career Counselling
Myeducationwire
Telegram channel
Youtube Channel
  1. Visit the official website of UCEED 2024 www.uceed.iit.ac.in
  2. Click the icon of the UCEED 2024 round 1 seat allotment list
  3. A PDF document will open that may contain the details of seat allotment along with students’ details.
  4. Students should keep this PDF for future use.
  5. Those students who accept their seat allotment can proceed to pay the seat acceptance fee through the link provided on the website.
  6. After making payments, candidates should take a screenshot or printout of the payment confirmation page. For their convivence.

Last date to apply for the UCEED 2024 seat acceptance fee is 18 April 2024 till 6:00PM and withdrawal of seat is 19 April 2024 till 6:00PM.

There will be 3 round for seat allotment as follows:

Seat allotment round 1April 10, 2024
Seat allotment round 2May 10, 2024
Seat allotment round 3June 10, 2024

Category-wise seat availability  in colleges that accept UCEED 2024 scores are as follows

IIT NamesOpenEWSOBC NCLSCSTTotal
IIT Bombay154105337
IIT Delhi7263220
IIT Guwahati236158456
IIT Hyderabad9253120
IIITDM Jabalpur2671810566
Total8021542915199

Supplementary round for seat allotment, UCEED 2024

If any seat remains vacant after the completion of the 3rd round of seat allotment, supplementary rounds may be conducted based on the availability of seats and the willingness of the participating institute. This option will be open if you choose the FLOAT option and the information about the supplementary round will be provided through email & SMS.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CUET UG 2024 स्वीकार करने वाले टॉप 10 यूनिवर्सिटी Mizoram Board 12 Result 2024 Maharashtra HSLC Result Announced CMAT Score Accepting Colleges