Navik(general Duty) recruitment at ICG

Navik(general Duty) recruitment at ICG

Navik(general Duty) recruitment at ICG-JOIN INDIAN COAST GUARD 2024, RECRUITMENT APPLICATION:

ICG (The Indian Coast Guard) has invited applications for 260 posts of Navik (General Duty) through the Coast Guard Enrolled Personnel Test (CGEPT). Only eligible male Indian candidates can register online at joinindiancoastguard.cdac.in/ Application form opened on 3-February, 2024  to  last date to submit the application is 27-February, 2024.

OVERVIEW:

PARTICULARDETAILS
Post NameNavik (GD)
Exam NameCGEPT Exam 2024
Conducted byICG
Full formIndian Coast Guard
Mode Of ExamOffline
Mode Of ApplicationOnline
Mode of Fee PaymentOnline
Examination DurationSection-I:  45 Min. Section-II: 30 Mins.  
Type of questionsMCQ type (Objective type)
Selection based onCGEPT merit based
Age18 to 22 years.
Negative markingNo.
Websitehttps://joinindiancoastguard.cdac.in/cgept/

IMPORTANT DATE:

EVENTDATE
Start Online Application submission13-February, 2024
Close Online Application Submission27-February, 2024
Last date of Fee Payment
Exam DayNotify later
Admit CardNotify later

Navik(general Duty) recruitment at ICG

ELIGIBILITY:

  • Candidate must the Indian citizen.
  • 10+2 With (Math and Physics) from education board recognized by COBSE  (Council of Board for School Education).

AGE:

  • Minimum age: 18-years.
  • Maximum age: 22-years.
  • Born between 1-September, 2002 to 31 Aug 2006  (Both dates inclusive) apply for post of Navik (GD)
  • Age relaxation of up to 5 years available for certain categories

Check other government jobs

Age Relaxation:

  • Upper age Relaxation SC/ST: 5-years.
  • Upper age Relaxation OBC: 3-Years. (non-creamy layer)

VACANCIES Distribution:

ZONE/REGIONUR (GEN)OBCSTSCEWSTOTAL
North311708140879
West261407120766
North east271507120768
East130704060333
North west050301020112
Andaman & Nicobar000101010003
Total10257284726260

SELECTION PROCESS:

  • CGEPT Merit Based selection.

EXAM PATTERN:

POST APPLIEDWRITTENPASSING MARKSREMARKS
Navik (GD)Section (I + II)UR/EWS/OBC: 50 Marks SC/ST: 44 MarksPassing in section I and II separately is Compulsory

WRITTEN EXAM PATTERN:

NAME OF EXAMINATIONDETAILS OF EXAMINATIONALLOCATION OF QUESTIONPASSING MARKSSYLLABUSTotal no of questions
SECTION- IMaximum -60 marks. Duration: 45 mins.Math – 20 Ques. Science – 10 Ques. English – 15 Ques. Reasoning – 10 Ques. GK- 5 Ques.UR/EWS/OBC category – 30 Marks SC/ST Category – 27 MarksClass – 10th60 Ques.
SECTION- IIMaximum- 50 Duration: 30 mins.Math – 25 Ques. Physics – 25 Ques.UR/EWS/OBC category – 20 Marks SC/ST Category – 17 MarksClass 12th (Math & Physics Syllabus).      50 Ques.

ASSESSMENT /ADAPTABILITY TEST:

Biometric verified candidates will undergo OMR based written examination. The result will be announced after an hour of conducting of Examination. Those who qualify this test will only Proceed for the next phase of examination i.e. PFT

DOCUMENTs REQUIRED

  • 10th Class /12th Class marksheet and Ceritficate.
  • Diploma marksheet (if applicable)
  • Identity Proof (Adhar Card/ PAN Card/ Voter ID card/ Driving License/ Passport)
  • Category Certificate (if applicable)
  • Last date of Document submission is 28-February, 2024

HOW TO APPLY:

  • Candidates must visit the official website https://joinindiancoastguard.cdac.in/cgept/
  • It important to read the all instructions carefully and fill all Required Information, complete your phone no. verification and E-mail Verification  and registered yourself.
  • After Registration fill your application form and submit all required documents with scan copies of document.
  • After submission take a printout of your copy for future Reference.

(Note: If the candidate fills multiple applications in one particular recruitment cycle, then his Latest filled application will be accepted and all previously filed applications will be rejected. The Examination fees for multiple Application filed will not be Refundable).

Ques.1. If I have any Query Related to Application what I will do?
Ans.1. For any query regarding online application, the candidate can Contact through E-Mail  at
icgcell@cdac.in

Ques.2. What is application fee?
Ans.2. Candidates (except SC/ST Candidates, who are exempted from payment of fee) are required to pay a fee of Rs. 300/- through Online mode by using net banking/Visa/Master/Maestro/Rupay Credit/Debit Card/ UPI E-admit Card will be issued for the examination.

Ques.3. What is the Schedule of examination and Downloading Admit-Card?
Ans.2. Tentative Dates in below Table:

PostTentative Dates For Examination/Downloading E-Admit Card
Stage-IStage-IIStage-III
Navik (GD)Mid/End Apr. 2024Mid/End May 2024Early/Mid Oct 2024

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *